Site Name: Centre Street Bridge
Site Type: 0909 - Transportation - Road Facility: Bridge or Tunnel

Address: 1 Centre Street SW

Craftsman: N/A
History: Officially opened in November of 1916, Centre Street Bridge was Calgary's first concrete bridge. Distinguished by its public statuary, it was known as the "Bridge of Lions", due to the four stone cast lions created by local artisan James L. Thomson, who modeled the carvings after those at the base of Admiral Nelson's Monument in Trafalgar Square, London, England. One of the strongest bridges built in the city, its planning and construction resulted in a vocal public debate. The first crossing at Centre Street was a pedestrian crossing known as Foggs Ferry, built in 1882. It was replaced prior to the turn of the century by a privately built steel truss structure which was operated as a till bridge. It fell in to rapid disrepair and the city took over the bridge in 1911 and put in into public use. Condemned by the Alberta Highways Department in 1915, the need for a new bridge became urgent. Plans for the Centre Street Bridge, as well as the Mission and Louise Bridges, were initiated as early as 1911. No agreement could be reached by City officials regarding the placement and construction technology of the structure until 1912, when City Engineer George Craig was asked to prepare plans for a concrete bridge. The plans were approved by the Province, but later that year construction was delayed by a a ratepayers debate and further dispute over advice offered by Thomas Mawson. Mawon recommended an entirely new set of plans, which favoured a low-level bridge and also included a grandiose scheme for a gigantic elevator to lift pedestrians and automobiles up the north escarpment. This proposal was questioned by City officials and ratepayers on both sides of the river, who feared a loss of property and a hefty tax increase. Further decisions on the bridge construction were interrupted by the War. Following the 1915 flood and near drowning of Commissioner J.H. Garden while he was inspecting the existing structure, by-laws were passed to allocate funds for the project. A consulting engineer and bridge designer of the day John F. Green, was hired to re-work the plans and oversee the project. City engineer George Craig was scrutinized by Council throughout the project's construction because of allegations of mismanagement and cost overruns (there was difficulty acquiring steel supplies during the war). At an original cost of $400,000, the bridge was constructed in less than two years. Midway through construction the lower deck, originally designed for pedestrians only, was converted to include a roadway. The bridge was considered to be one of the finest in Canada at its completion. Throughout the sixties, there was significant concern regarding the structural safety of the bridge, due to dirt slides along the embankments of the Bow River and growing traffic volume. Mayor Rod Sykes called for a re-building of the bridge and relocation further east. Chinatown merchants and residents opposed this proposal, and it was decided a major renovation to the bridge would be made. Undertaken in 1974, the renovation closed bridge operations for five months, causing much consternation among Centre Street businessmen. Further restorative work was carried out on the lion statues in the 1980s. (1992)